SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

General discussion relating to the O2 Joggler, from the default O2 setup, to alternative operating systems and applications.
castalla
Posts: 849
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 10:33 am

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by castalla » Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:10 am

hawsey wrote:Ahh , no good for me yet then . Yes I'm using Amazon music on the go as well but only have the free one with Prime , it's pretty good .

Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk
Been testing the alexa skill today. Good. Early days so lots to look forward to.

Ran into a big problem initially as the plugin requires an open port - discovered my isp only has carrier-grade nat (grrrrrrrr!!!). Switched to backup isp and all working now.

Plans are to provide a port-free version (as I understand it) at a later stage

User avatar
hawsey
Posts: 1881
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:23 pm
Location: Northumberland

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by hawsey » Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:31 am

Sounds great , can't wait to test it sometime soon , this sort of thing has to be the way forward for people's with their own collection ;-)

Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk
Happy Joggling

gegs
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:22 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by gegs » Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:00 pm

The green Spotify logo has disappeared from my Joggler and I can now only use Triode's one with the orange logo (which is so s....l....o....w when loading playlists.

Spotify has disappeared from the list of apps on squeezebox.com, I think because the Squeezebox version isn't Spotify Connect compatible.

Does anybody know if this is a temporary situation or the end of the road for (official) Spotify on Squeezebox?

plm
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 3:50 am

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by plm » Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:06 pm

You need to update LMS to a nightly and then use the new Spotty plugin instead of the previous plugins.

gegs
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:22 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by gegs » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:19 pm

Does it matter which version of LMS nightly?

plm
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 3:50 am

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by plm » Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:16 pm

I don't think so, as long as it isn't one that pre-dates the plugin and therefore won't have the necessary code included. I'm running one from a couple of weeks ago and haven't found any issues with it. I'd just grab the latest available.

gegs
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:22 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by gegs » Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:24 pm

Brilliant! Thanks. I'm going to do a fresh install first before the update; clear out a lot of the plugins I don't use.

Man in a van
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:39 pm
Location: Staffordshire. UK

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by Man in a van » Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:44 pm


gegs
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:22 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by gegs » Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:46 pm

Thanks everyone.

v7.9.1 installed and Spotty is working like a dream.

Arie
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:42 pm

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by Arie » Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:53 pm

It's been a long time since I last was on this forum. I could use some help with the Spotty installation on a Joggler with SQOS 1.9, which reports that 7.7.1 is the latest LMS version (why SQOS 1.9? Long story: couldn't get ntfs-3g running on later versions and I need that for the attached HDD with my music library).

When I install Spotty i get an error message 'spotty requires the perl module IO::Socket::SSL'. Would this be solved when I install V7.9.1? What commands do I need to manually update my LMS to 7.9.1?
I tried to update it using a) sudo apt-get update (lots of 'not found' error messages) b) sudo apt-get install logitechmediaserver -> message that current version (7.7.1) is already latest version, aborted.


Appreciate any help! Arie

Man in a van
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:39 pm
Location: Staffordshire. UK

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by Man in a van » Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:37 pm

Make sure you have enough spare space on the USB stick.
These are the latest nightlies (use the all deb one)

http://downloads.slimdevices.com/nightl ... 2_i386.deb

What I do, is to do the standard install, ssh into the pi and do a manual install of the nightly.


This page will give you info on how to do the apt-get install.
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2119&start=380

then try

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libio-socket-ssl-perl
Ronnie

and try

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install ntfs-3g

User avatar
pete
Posts: 2654
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:33 am
Location: Time Traveler

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by pete » Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:05 pm

Here just updated the OpenPeak 2 (one with speakers in front) with current OS build. Works great. While doing this also upgraded LMS on the LMS mothership. This also works great. Early on (a couple of years back) had issues with mapping music to the LMS server.

Found out if I changed the shared drive to public (read only) then the reads / database stuff works great.

IE: created a /media/music directory and mapped directory on LMS server to NAS with music using FSTAB configuration as follows.

//192.168.244.139/music /media/music cifs guest,uid=1000,,iocharset=utf8 0 0

IP 139 is the IP of the NAS box and shared directory now made public with read access only.

I am using an adjusted OpenPeak 2 with the SROM MAC address configuration.

I still see it spoofing a MAC address but cannot find in the boot process where the spoofing is occurring.

Found the mac address configuration at:

joggler@openframe:~/.squeezeplay/userpath/settings/DesktopJive.lua

So there I can change it to the current in srom hardware NIC mac configuration.

Only reason is that I can see three players in the LMS login which all have the same MAC address.

So to fix the MAC address such that it would be the same as the sROM address did this:

root@openframe:/home/joggler/.squeezeplay/userpath/settings# dmesg | grep eth0

This showed the actual hardware MAC address.

Edited the DesktopJive.lua file to reflect the hardware address.

Rebooted and it still showed the same MAC address.

Edited the SlimDiscovery.lua file with the same MAC address in two places.

Rebooted.

ifconfig still shows the same address.

I am stumped.

LMS server is showing the correct MAC address.
- Pete

Auto mater

JonTheNiceGuy
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 6:14 pm

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by JonTheNiceGuy » Tue Aug 29, 2017 10:02 am

The MAC address is set during the install process.

Here's the code used to build the SQPOS: https://github.com/andydvsn/OpenFrame-Ubuntu

In particular, take a look down the "Overlay-Trusty" path :)

User avatar
pete
Posts: 2654
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:33 am
Location: Time Traveler

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by pete » Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:33 pm

Thank you Jon. Never paid attention. Here wrote a new SROM with MAC to the NIC chip.

I have done this will all of my O2, Openpeak 1 and Openpeak 2 devices at this time.

Only using Openpeak 1 and Openpeak 2 devices. Manage these by MAC address these days.

BTW changed the Cisco boot EFI ROM to Avaya boot EFI ROM as it works better for me.

overlay-trusty/etc/network/if-pre-up.d/openframe-mac

Code: Select all

@@ -19,11 +19,13 @@ fi
 
 if [ "$IFACE" = "eth0" ]; then
 
+	[ -f /etc/network/mac_eth0 ] && COUNTTO=10 || COUNTTO=20
+
 	ETHMAC=""
 	COUNT=0
 
 	# Always wait for a wireless card.
-	while [ $COUNT -lt 12 ]; do
+	while [ $COUNT -lt $COUNTTO ]; do
 		if [ -f /tmp/mac_wlan0 ]; then
 			SOMEOCTETS=`cat /tmp/mac_wlan0 | cut -b 4-`
 			ETHMAC="02:$SOMEOCTETS"
did this to find real mac
root@openframe:/tmp# dmesg | grep eth0

Moved files from the if-pre-up.d directory to a backup directory. Removed files from tmp directory.

rebooted

Worked got a new DHCP address with correct mac (made up new one not registered in OUI)

Will enable WLAN0 now to check on that.

Thank you Jon!!!
- Pete

Auto mater

User avatar
pete
Posts: 2654
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:33 am
Location: Time Traveler

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by pete » Tue Aug 29, 2017 2:27 pm

A while back had it configured with the firewall for open ports. Just looking right now and see:

NOTE: exposing your Logitech Music Server to the internet is a bad idea. This page is left here for reference. But we strongly suggest you don't do this. Use a VPN if you want to access your music from the outside.

So I guess will leave it be for now. Both the client and server are working fine. On the web though do not see the LMS box and new OpenPeak 2 client.
- Pete

Auto mater

User avatar
pete
Posts: 2654
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:33 am
Location: Time Traveler

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by pete » Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:38 pm

Working on an Openpeak 2 today which is the same as the Cisco Openpeak2.

Summary of configurations:

1 - Cisco Openpeak2
Firmware: Avaya
SqueezePlayer: wrote current Openpeak 2 firmware to MMC
Checked MMC with Buzz's Ubuntu - expanded it to 2Gb if necessary

2 - Openpeak 2 - (Openpeak labled)
Firmware: Avaya -noticed with this firmware screen boots almost white. Might change firmware to original Openpeak.
Note that this tells me that the base hardware is a bit different for the Cisco Openpeak2 versus Openpeak2 labeled device.
SqueezePlayer: wrote current Openpeak2 firmware to MMC
Checked MMC with Buzz's Ubuntu
- Pete

Auto mater

User avatar
pete
Posts: 2654
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:33 am
Location: Time Traveler

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by pete » Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:19 pm

OK so now testing wireless on the Openframe 2 devices.

It works fine with the broadcasting SSID. It doesn't work with I hide the SSID.

I noticed an issue early on with Ubuntu 14.04 on the laptop not always connecting to the hidden SSID.
- Pete

Auto mater

roughlychiron
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:07 pm

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by roughlychiron » Fri Sep 08, 2017 11:30 am

hello again everyone,

I am just trying to clear up a query. I continue to use without issue the 'triode' plugin for spotify, I prefer its simpler functionality and just the way it 'looks' ... however when I am doing a fresh LMS installation only the new 'spotty' is an option ... why is this? and if I really wanted too how can I find the 'missing' plug in etc.

castalla
Posts: 849
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 10:33 am

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by castalla » Sat Sep 09, 2017 10:41 am

Surprised that your triode plugin still works, as it is no longer supported.

Spotty is the only plugin choice.

roughlychiron
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:07 pm

Re: SqueezePlay OS (Version 3) for OpenFrame

Post by roughlychiron » Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:47 pm

Yes, it's happily playing music as I type ... and hopefully for some time to come

has it in fact, all been a ruse ... who is actually responsible for making the plugins available or not in the setting tab etc?

well, I am happy for another while at least





Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Post Reply